×
HOMEFOR MARKETERSFEATURESPRICINGBLOG
×
Home
Customer Support
Customer Success Manager
Integrations
Pricing

Privacy policy

Effective from May 25, 2018

This Privacy Policy specifies the types of personal data Lyceum Technologies Inc., obtains through the www.HippoVideo.io website, our product, and services offered by us, how we may use that personal information, with whom we may share it and how you may exercise your rights relating to our processing of that data. The Privacy Policy additionally describes the measures we take to secure your personal data and how you can contact us to learn more about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy applies to all the products, services, websites and apps offered by Lyceum Technologies Inc., and its affiliates/partners, except where otherwise specified.

References to “data” in this Privacy Policy relates to whatever data you collect using our services, including the responses/comments you receive from your videos and the data you enter into our application in the form of email IDs / videos containing information of people to whom you send the videos. We only process your personal data and at any and all times, the data belongs to you and you alone.

For Video Creators

Your video data is yours. Lyceum Technologies Inc., grants you the admin role to collect and export the videos as you wish. We do not sell or use videos created/imported/collected by you for our business requirements.

The security of your personal information and data is important to us. We store them securely. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@hippovideo.io

Video data is stored on servers located in the United States. We will process your video data on your behalf and under your instructions.

For Video Viewers

Videos are administered by video creators. We also host the videos on our website or app and collect the comments/reactions/email IDs that you submit to the video creators. If you have any questions about a video you are viewing, please contact the video creator directly, as Lyceum

Technologies Inc., is not responsible for the content of that video or your comments/reactions to it.

The anonymity of your comments/reactions depends on how the video creator has configured the video.

We don’t sell or share your responses to third party advertisers or marketers. However, the policy might be different with the video creator. So you’re advised to check with them in this regard.

How do we collect your Data?

Information we collect directly from you:

Registration information

When you register an account on www.hippovideo.io, we collect your email address, password, timezone, IP, location, device and OS information.

Billing information

When you make a payment on www.hippovideo.io in your preferred payment method, you’re required to provide billing details, such as a name, billing address, and financial information (like credit card details).

Account settings

You can set preferences on account settings page regarding your first name, last name, phone, default timezone and branding preferences.

User Management

You can import/add email addresses into the user management and make use of it to invite users to take part in creating/viewing videos. We don’t use the email addresses you have stored for our own purposes.

Hippo Video data

Your video data (videos, comments/reactions, users, video audience data) is stored with us.

Other data

We collect information from you through testimonials, case studies, forms or information you intentionally share with us in other contexts.

Note: We don’t share or abuse your video viewers’ email addresses.

Hippo Video will not email your video viewers in your list except at your direction. We don’t sell or share the email addresses in your list to any third parties.

Information that we collect from your Hippo Video account:

User Details

User details such as IP, location, device information and browser information and his activities will be tracked when a user is interacting with our application. We also track referral information. Meaning, we also

track how the user landed into Hippo Video. When a user interacts with our application, details such as IP, location, device information, browser information and user activities is tracked.

Event Logs

A log of all requests generated by the user is maintained to debug in case of any emergencies. This includes user information such as IP, location, OS information, browser, device type and the time which the user interacted with the platform. These log files are encrypted and rotated frequently.

Information we collect from Third-parties

Lyceum Technologies Inc.may collect your personal information or data from third parties to whom you have given your personal data sharing permissions.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a campaign or marketing communication, surf the website, or use any site features in the following ways:

– To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings you are most interested in.

– To improve our website or services in order to better serve you.

– To allow us to better service you in response to your customer service requests.

– To administer a contest, promotion, campaign, survey or other site feature.

– To quickly process your transactions.

– To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.

– To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

We don’t share or abuse your viewers’ email addresses

Hippo Video will not email your video comments or the subscribers in your list except at your direction. We don’t sell or share email addresses in your list to any third parties.

Who do we share your Data with?

Lyceum Technologies Inc. will not share your personal data without your consent unless otherwise required by law. Lyceum Technologies Inc., as a Data Processor may process and disclose Personal Data to affiliated entities including resellers & affiliates, for purposes consistent with the clauses mentioned in the DPA document.

International Data Transfer

Lyceum Technologies Inc., may transfer Personal Data to the United States and/or to other third countries where Lyceum Technologies Inc., or its processors operate (outside the European Economic Area “EEA”). Lyceum Technologies Inc., will follow the requirements of these GDPR Terms regardless of where such Personal Data is stored or processed. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Our Commitment to Data Privacy

Lyceum Technologies Inc. gives utmost importance to the data privacy of its customers. In compliance with the GDPR regulation, effective from May 25, 2018, Lyceum Technologies Inc., hereby confirms upon the data privacy, security & transparency commitment, the company offers to all its customers.

We have an up-to-date Data Processing Agreement in place that elucidates our approach towards GDPR. We acknowledge that the GDPR will help us adopt the highest operational standards and will thereby facilitate to protect customer data in the best way possible.

Our Approach

It is pretty straightforward. We stride by Transparency, Privacy and, Security. We are the facilitators who make data processing and management simple for you. You control and own your data!

Personal Privacy

Personal Privacy of customers’ data is absolute at Lyceum Technologies Inc. While we will process customer data, it is the customer on whom the power to edit, delete, retain or transfer of data, fully rests upon.

Transparency

Customers at any point in time can get in touch with us and conduct audits on their personal data. They can approach the Data Privacy Officer (DPO) by sending an email to privacy@hippovideo.io and ask for any information pertaining to their account. If deemed necessary, customers can also verify their logs to confirm upon specific events related to their personal data.

Security

We promise to adopt utmost security standards so that your personal data does not get compromised at any point in time. We have tightened our IT infrastructure, data security platform & IT policies so as to offer our customers, enhanced end-to-end security.

Retention of Personal Data

Lyceum Technologies Inc., stores user data with reference to your Service account. This may include personal information, video data and other details that you enter into the app from time to time. We will retain your data as long as you have an account with us. Upon termination or expiry of your account, we will delete all personal data including any copies thereof. In case, we are unable to delete your personal data due to technical or other reasons, Lyceum Technologies Inc., will apply measures to ensure that your personal data is blocked from any further processing. This excludes the data that we are required to retain for audit purposes, even after deletion of your account.

Data Portability

Being the data owner, it is completely your call to decide on where & with whom your data must reside. You can use our standard data export functionality or API to export the data. In any event of this not working for you, we will help you to export your data

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your browser that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity which enables us to provide you with improved user experience and services. Lyceum Technologies Inc., also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

– Help remember and process user’s chosen plan.

– Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

– Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-Party Websites

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include website or service hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website or services, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your Rights

Customers that fall under the EU-US Privacy Shield have certain legal rights to obtain information about how we handle your personal data. Some of these rights may be confined to some exceptions or special scenarios. However, at any point in time, you can raise your concern to privacy@hippovideo.io and we will ensure to write back to you within a maximum of 15 business days.

Here is the List of Rights you are entitled to based on the Data Protection Legislation:

– Right to Access your Data

– Right to Restrict/Prevent processing of your Data

– Right to Update/Modify your Personal Data

– Right to Delete your Data (Right to Erasure)

– Right to withdraw consent from receiving our Marketing E-Mailers

– Right to transfer/port data to another Data Processor

Privacy Shield Compliance

The EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks were designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce, and the European Commission and Swiss Administration, respectively, to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce.

Lyceum Technologies Inc., complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and takes responsibility of the personal data it receives/collects from its customers.

COPPA & FERPA Compliant

When it comes to collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years and students under the age of 18 must be protected, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. For students as long as school has a technology waiver from parents, Hippo Video is fully compliant with both laws and is safe to use in any classroom.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years and students under the age of 18 years.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

Lyceum Technologies Inc., reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post the revised version on the website along with the effective date. In case there are any material changes in the way we collect/handle your data, we will notify you about the policy changes via email, irrespective of whether you have opted-in or opted-out of our email notifications. However, your continued use of our Services would imply your consent to the amendment of our Privacy Policy.

Unsubscribe From Our Communications

If you want to unsubscribe from our marketing communications, you can do so by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link provided at the bottom of the emails, updating your communication preferences, or by sending an email to support@hippovideo.io

Please note that Customers cannot unsubscribe from transactional emails which relate to their account or the Subscription Service.

Unsubscribe from Our Customers’ Communication

Our Customers are solely responsible for their marketing emails and any communications. Thus we cannot unsubscribe you from their communications. You can unsubscribe from our customers’ marketing communications either by using the “Unsubscribe” link provided at the end of the emails, or by directly contacting them.

How To Contact Us?

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, feel free to send us an email at privacy@hippovideo.io. We will revert to you within a maximum of 15 business days.